Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.



 
HomeHome  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  GamesGames  Log in  

 

 Super 14 Round 8

Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeTue Mar 31, 2009 11:18 pm

46. Friday 03 April - Crusaders v Bulls Christchurch 19:35
47. Friday 03 April - W Force v Reds Perth 19:05
48. Friday 03 April - Sharks v Hurricanes Durban 19:10
49. Saturday 04 April - Chiefs v Lions Hamilton 19:35
50. Saturday 04 April - Waratahs v Stormers Sydney 19:40
51. Saturday 04 April - Cheetahs v Brumbies Bloemfontein 15:00
Blues/Highlanders Bye

1.Sharks7601172120226
2.Waratahs7502137115323
3.Chiefs7403193135622
4.Bulls6501153115222
5.Hurricanes6402155140420
6.Highlanders7304148123618
7.Crusaders7313110110418
8.Blues7304198233618
9.Brumbies6303120143214
10.Stormers6204123101513
11.Reds6204129141412
12.Force6213106127212
13.Lions6204128180412
14.Cheetahs60067317922
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeTue Mar 31, 2009 11:27 pm

Bulls
Reds
Hurricanes
Chiefs
Waratahs
Brumbies
Back to top Go down
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeWed Apr 01, 2009 9:45 am

Crusaders
Force
Hurricanes
Chiefs
Waratahs
Cheetahs (its about time they got their first win)

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
a_F_c
Legend
a_F_c

Posts : 10316
Age : 30
Location : Brisssyyyyyy

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeWed Apr 01, 2009 9:50 am

big one for the reds and force on friday - must win game for both teams...hopeful of a reds victory Very Happy

Crusaders v Bulls
W Force v Reds
Sharks v Hurricanes
Chiefs v Lions
Waratahs v Stormers
Cheetahs v Brumbies
Back to top Go down
http://www.myspace.com/jimmy131289
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeWed Apr 01, 2009 9:54 am

Crusaders v Bulls
W Force v Reds
Sharks v Hurricanes
Chiefs v Lions
Waratahs v Stormers
Cheetahs v Brumbies

_________________
Super 14 Round 8 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 12:11 am

Force: Pek Cowan, Tai McIsaac, Ben Castle, Tom Hockings, Nathan Sharpe, Matthew Hodgson, David Pocock, Richard Brown, Josh Valentine, Matt Giteau, Nick Cummins, James O'Connor, Ryan Cross, Scott Staniforth, Drew Mitchell.

Reserves: Luke Holmes, AJ Whalley, Sam Wykes, Tamaiti Horua, Chris O'Young, Junior Pelesasa, Haig Sare.
----------

Reds: Ben Daley, Sean Hardman, Laurie Weeks, Van Humphries, James Horwill, Hugh McMeniman, Daniel Braid, Leroy Houston, Ben Lucas, Quade Cooper, Rod Davies, Berrick Barnes, Digby Ioane, Blair Connor, Mark McLinden.

Reserves: Saia Faingaa, Jack Kennedy, Scott Higginbotham, Ezra Taylor, Brendan McKibbin, Anthony Faingaa, Charlie Fetoai.

_________________
Super 14 Round 8 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 2:13 am

Panthers wrote:
Force: Pek Cowan, Tai McIsaac, Ben Castle, Tom Hockings, Nathan Sharpe, Matthew Hodgson, David Pocock, Richard Brown, Josh Valentine, Matt Giteau, Nick Cummins, James O'Connor, Ryan Cross, Scott Staniforth, Drew Mitchell.

Reserves: Luke Holmes, AJ Whalley, Sam Wykes, Tamaiti Horua, Chris O'Young, Junior Pelesasa, Haig Sare.
----------

Reds: Ben Daley, Sean Hardman, Laurie Weeks, Van Humphries, James Horwill, Hugh McMeniman, Daniel Braid, Leroy Houston, Ben Lucas, Quade Cooper, Rod Davies, Berrick Barnes, Digby Ioane, Blair Connor, Mark McLinden.

Reserves: Saia Faingaa, Jack Kennedy, Scott Higginbotham, Ezra Taylor, Brendan McKibbin, Anthony Faingaa, Charlie Fetoai.

Both teams have real good attackingbacklines
Back to top Go down
KromyD
Guru
KromyD

Posts : 4804
Age : 30
Location : Mangere

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 3:39 am

Why is Shepherd not playing??
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 10:04 am

does anyone knwo where i can see live streaming for crusaders v bulls?
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 10:07 am

Up the mighty reds!!!
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 10:27 am

samthaman15 wrote:
does anyone knwo where i can see live streaming for crusaders v bulls?

Sky Sport Smile
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 11:27 am

Crusaders - 16

Tries
Isaac Ross (5m)
Goals
Stephen Brett (6m)
Stephen Brett (16m)
Stephen Brett (46m)
Stephen Brett (66m)

Bulls - 13

Tries
Akona Ndungane (34m)
Akona Ndungane (56m)
Goals
Morne Steyn (60m)

_________________
Super 14 Round 8 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 03, 2009 11:31 am

ground out win to the 'saders - makes the canes loss to the bulls all the more painful.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 04, 2009 2:16 am

Cummings from the force played well!
Back to top Go down
a_F_c
Legend
a_F_c

Posts : 10316
Age : 30
Location : Brisssyyyyyy

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 04, 2009 4:45 am

that was painful

who got motm?
o connor deserved it imo he was outstanding...i guess giteau got it tho coz hes giteau?

on a plus side tho weve only got away games in nz left now...where we havent won in about 5 yrs Rolling Eyes
Back to top Go down
http://www.myspace.com/jimmy131289
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 04, 2009 10:23 am

Chiefs getting thumped by the Lions - although the Chiefs are 14 playing against 16...

Lauaki's playing so badly and making so many mistakes he may as well be on the other team...
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 04, 2009 11:26 am

Massive final-quarter comeback from the Chiefs give them the win, 36 - 29.

Hattrick to Dwayne Sweeney.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 04, 2009 11:29 am

Lauaki is still shocking i wouldnt have him any where near an All Blacks team, he shouldnt even be allowed to go to trainings to ask for autographs.
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 04, 2009 11:32 am

kiwikid33 wrote:
Lauaki is still shocking i wouldnt have him any where near an All Blacks team, he shouldnt even be allowed to go to trainings to ask for autographs.

Agree - fingers crossed the selectors don't make that mistake again. Messam and/or Kaino can be No. 8 cover and So'oialo isn't really in any danger of being unseated.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 04, 2009 2:17 pm

Waratahs 12

Tries
Lachlan Turner (2)
Goals
Daniel Halangahu (1c)

Stormers 6

Goals
Peter Grant (2pg)

_________________
Super 14 Round 8 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 05, 2009 12:44 am

Bit of a heart-breaker in the Canes/Sharks game. Canes had a real shot at it but some basic handling errors and superior breakdown work by the sharks cost them the game, then a disgraceful attempt at receiving a clearance kick cost them any chance of a bonus point (any what little respectability they had left). They'll basically need to win every game from here on in...
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 05, 2009 3:32 am

1.Sharks8701205137230
2.Chiefs8503224164727
3.Waratahs8602149122327
4.Bulls7502166131323
5.Crusaders8413126123422
6.Hurricanes7403172173420
7.Highlanders7304148123618
8.Brumbies7403159170218
9.Blues7304198233618
10.Force7313145134317
11Stormers7205129113614
12.Lions7205157216614
13.Reds7205136180412
14.Cheetahs700710021922
Back to top Go down
DaneSwan#36
Legend
DaneSwan#36

Posts : 10656
Age : 25
Location : Brisbane QLD

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 05, 2009 3:33 am

Reds, Sad
Back to top Go down
http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-109-0-0-0
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 05, 2009 3:33 am

How many people would have had the cheifs as the top NZ team at this stage?

Although really the top 10 still all have a shot at the playoffs especially as 4 of the top 5 still have to have there bye.
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 05, 2009 3:36 am

Agreed KK - I made a bet (while they were still going) that the Canes, Sharks and Force would be the top of their respective countries. Seems I was way off with the Force (thought the Tahs would be a lot more lost this year) but bang on with the Sharks Smile
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Sponsored content




Super 14 Round 8 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 8   Super 14 Round 8 Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Super 14 Round 8
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Sports Discussions :: Rugby-
Jump to:  
Create a forum on Forumotion | © phpBB | Free forum support | Report an abuse | Forumotion.com