Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.



 
HomeHome  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  GamesGames  Log in  

 

 Super 14 Round 9

Go down 
AuthorMessage
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 07, 2009 3:16 am

52. Friday 10 April - Blues v Lions Auckland 19:35
53. Friday 10 April - W Force v Hurricanes Perth 17:40
54. Saturday 11 April - Highlanders v Reds Invercargill 17:30
55. Saturday 11 April - Brumbies v Stormers Canberra 17:35
56. Saturday 11 April - Waratahs v Bulls Sydney 19:40
57. Saturday 11 April - Cheetahs v Sharks Bloemfontein 15:00
Chiefs/Crusaders Bye

1.Sharks8701205137230
2.Chiefs8503224164727
3.Waratahs8602149122327
4.Bulls7502166131323
5.Crusaders8413126123422
6.Hurricanes7403172173420
7.Highlanders7304148123618
8.Brumbies7403159170218
9.Blues7304198233618
10.Force7313145134317
11Stormers7205129113614
12.Lions7205157216614
13.Reds7205136180412
14.Cheetahs700710021922
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 07, 2009 3:18 am

Not a good weekend for kiwi fans with the crusaders and chiefs not playing.

Blues v Lions
W Force v Hurricanes
Highlanders v Reds
Brumbies v Stormers
Waratahs v Bulls
Cheetahs v Sharks

Although hopefully the Tahs Bulls game should be a cracker
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 07, 2009 3:41 am

Agree with your picks KK.

Though people are wondering how Shawn Mackay's death will impact the Brumbies' performance - whether they fire up for him, or just don't have their minds on the jobs. I think it's quite possibly the latter as they're totally shattered by the news (as anyone would be).
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Rozza
Guru
Rozza

Posts : 8425

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 07, 2009 3:43 am

Blues v Lions
W Force v Hurricanes
Highlanders v Reds
Brumbies v Stormers
Waratahs v
Bulls
Cheetahs v Sharks


Same as KK33 shit didn't know the blues dropped so far down lol
Back to top Go down
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 07, 2009 8:06 am

Blues v Lions
W Force v Hurricanes
Highlanders v Reds
Brumbies v Stormers
Waratahs v Bulls
Cheetahs v Sharks

I think the only 2 games that will be good battles will be between Force/Canes & Brumbies/Stormers.

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeWed Apr 08, 2009 10:41 pm

I think the brumbies will fire up and win for him.
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeWed Apr 08, 2009 10:42 pm

Rozza wrote:
Blues v Lions
W Force v Hurricanes
Highlanders v Reds
Brumbies v Stormers
Waratahs v
Bulls
Cheetahs v Sharks


Same as KK33 shit didn't know the blues dropped so far down lol

dont worry they will be back above the crusaders after this weeks games
Back to top Go down
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeThu Apr 09, 2009 10:30 am

Blues v Lions
W Force v Hurricanes
Highlanders v Reds
Brumbies v Stormers
Waratahs v Bulls
Cheetahs v Sharks

_________________
Super 14 Round 9 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeThu Apr 09, 2009 12:33 pm

Blues: 15 Paul Williams, 14 Joe Rokocoko/Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Isaia Toeava, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Tasesa Lavea, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Josh Blackie, 6 Chris Lowrey, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu, 1 Charlie Faumuina.
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Tevita Mailau, 18 Jay Williams, 19 Peter Saili, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Michael Hobbs, 22 Jimmy Gopperth/Rene Ranger.

Lions: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Shandre Frolick, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Deon van Rensburg, 11 Henno Mentz, 10 Andre Pretorius, 9 Chris Jonck, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Ernst Joubert, 6 Todd Clever, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton van Zyl, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 Heinke van der Merwe
Replacements: 16 Hans van Dyk, 17 Lawrence Sephaka, 18 Franco van der Merwe, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Earl Rose, 22 Jannie Boshoff

Western Force: 15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Scott Staniforth, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 James O'Connor, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe (captain), 4 Tom Hockings, 3 Ben Castle, 2 Tai McIsaac, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Luke Holmes, 17 AJ Whalley, 18 Sam Wykes, 19 Tamaiti Horua, 20 Chris O'Young, 21 Junior Pelesasa, 22 Haig Sare.

Hurricanes: 15 Cory Jane, 1 Zac Guildford,13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8. Rodney So'oialo (captain), 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush / Bryn Evans, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 John Schwalger
Replacements: 16 Dane Coles, 17 Tim Fairbrother, 18 Bryn Evans / Api Naikatini, 19 Victor Vito, 20 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 21 Jason Kawau, 22 Tamati Ellison

Highlanders: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Daniel Bowden, 11 Kendrick Lynn, 10 Mathew Berquist, 9 Jimmy Cowan (captain), 8 George Naoupu, 7 Alando Soakai, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Tom Donnelly, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Clint Newland, 2 David Hall, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: 16 Jason Rutledge, 17 Chris King, 18 Hayden Triggs, 19 Steven Setephano, 20 Sean Romans, 21 Johnny Leota, 22 Fetu'u Vainikolo.

Reds: 15 Mark McLinden, 14 Peter Hynes, 13 Digby Ioane, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Brando Va'aulu, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Ezra Taylor, 7 Daniel Braid, 6 Scott Higginbotham, 5 James Horwill (captain), 4 Hugh McMeniman, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Sean Hardman, 1 Greg Holmes.
Replacements: 16 Saia Faingaa, 17 Jack Kennedy, 18 Adam Byrnes, 19 Leroy Houston, 20 Richard Kingi, 21 Charlie Fetoai, 22 Luke Morahan.


Brumbies: 15 Mark Gerrard, 14 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 13 Stirling Mortlock, 12 Tyrone Smith, 11 Alfi Mafi, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Joshua Holmes, 8 Julian Salvi, 7 George Smith (captain), 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 Peter Kimlin, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Guy Shepherson, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Salesi Ma'afu, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Gene Fairbanks, 22 Francis Fainifo.

Stormers: 15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Wylie Human, 13 Gcobani Bobo, 12 Jean De Villiers (captain), 11 Sireli Naqelevuki, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Luke Watson, 7 Duane Vermeulen, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 AJ Venter, 4 Adriaan Fondse, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 JD Moller.
Replacements: 16 Tiaan Liebenberg, 17 Wicus Blaauw/Schalk Ferreira, 18 Hilton Lobberts, 19 Francois Louw, 20 Dewaldt Duvenage, 21 Willem de Waal, 22 Dylan des Fountain.

Waratahs: 15 Sam Norton-Knight, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Rob Horne, 12 Tom Carter, 11 Lote Tuqiri, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Phil Waugh (captain), 6 Ben Mowen, 5 Will Caldwell, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Dan Palmer, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Sekope Kepu, 18 Chris Thomson, 19 Luke Doherty, 20 Brett Sheehan, 21 Kurtley Beale, 22 Timana Tahu.

Bulls: 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Danie Rossouw, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Victor Matfield (captain), 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Gurthrö Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Jaco Engels, 17 Rayno Gerber, 18 Pedrie Wannenburg, 19 Derick Kuün, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Burton Francis, 22 JP Nel.

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Danwel Demas, 13 Corné Uys, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Jongi Nokwe, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Tewis de Bruyn, 8 Hendro Scholtz, 7 Juan Smith (captain), 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 David de Villiers, 4 Wayne van Heerden, 3 Kobus Calldo, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Richardt Strauss, 17 Jacobus Roux, 18 Nico Breedt, 19 Kabamba Floors, 20 Sarel Pretorius, 21 Piet van Zyl, 22 Fabian Juries

The Sharks: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Adrian Jacobs, 12 Riaan Swanepoel, 11 Luzuko Vulindlu, 10 Francois Steyn, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Keegan Daniel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Johann Muller (captain), 4 Steven Sykes/Albert van den Berg, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 John Smit, 1 Deon Carstens.
Replacements: 16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Tendai Mtawarira, 18 Albert van den Berg/Steven Sykes, 19 Skholiwe Ndlovu, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Monty Dumond, 22 Chris Jordaan.
Back to top Go down
a_F_c
Legend
a_F_c

Posts : 10316
Age : 30
Location : Brisssyyyyyy

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 10, 2009 5:38 am

really dont think qld can get anything from the highlanders - but i really hope so, we have to finish this season 10th or better imo for it to be a success

i think the brumbies will be shattered after their horrific week and it will affect them too much to play a game of rugby
will every game hold a minutes silence u think?
Back to top Go down
http://www.myspace.com/jimmy131289
Guest
Guest



Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 10, 2009 5:39 am

a_F_c wrote:
really dont think qld can get anything from the highlanders - but i really hope so, we have to finish this season 10th or better imo for it to be a success

i think the brumbies will be shattered after their horrific week and it will affect them too much to play a game of rugby
will every game hold a minutes silence u think?

definately
Back to top Go down
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 10, 2009 4:34 pm

Only watched the last 15 minutes of the Force/Hurricanes game, but what a tough loss for the Force. They lost by a point after the siren. After leading for the whole match the Canes scored two tries inside the last five minutes to steal the win. Massive win for the Canes but a very tough loss for the Force. The commentators said Giteau had a blinder!

Great day/night of Rugby tomorrow for the Aussie fans...Reds, Brumbies and Waratahs all in action!

_________________
Super 14 Round 9 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeFri Apr 10, 2009 4:43 pm

What a return for rudi wulf!!!
Back to top Go down
Rozza
Guru
Rozza

Posts : 8425

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 11, 2009 6:06 am

Good to see the Blues get a win. But might be as a cost cause the did have heaps of injuries. I
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 11, 2009 9:17 am

Up the reds!!! we lead at halftime
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 12, 2009 12:10 am

Man - that Canes win was enough to set off a few heart attacks. To be fair to the Force, the Canes didn't deserve to win that game; but it did show the power that the Canes can exert - tough win, I won't call it a good win cause it wasn't. Good to see Jane coming back into form! Nonu and Smith are doing fantastically while I've been quite impressed with Eaton as well - he should make the Juniors OK.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 12, 2009 4:06 am

Huge upset overnight.

Cheetahs (31) def. Sharks (6)

_________________
Super 14 Round 9 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Super 14 Round 9 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 9   Super 14 Round 9 Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Super 14 Round 9
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Sports Discussions :: Rugby-
Jump to:  
Free forum | © phpBB | Free forum support | Report an abuse | Forumotion.com