Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.



 
HomeHome  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  GamesGames  Log in  

 

 Super 14 Round 11

Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2
AuthorMessage
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 12:33 pm

Man - 2 upsets and two ass-whoopings so far Smile
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Rozza
Guru
Rozza

Posts : 8425

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 12:45 pm

Sibs#12 wrote:
Brumbies just got ass-whooped by the Highlanders, 56-7.

you mean Hurricanes?
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 12:56 pm

Hurricanes 56: Cory Jane, Conrad Smith, Tamati Ellison, David Smith, Faifili Levave, Zac Guildford 2, Victor Vito tries; Willie Ripia 5 con, 2 pen.

Brumbies 7: Ben Alexander try; Stirling Mortlock con.

HT: 25-7

Stellar performance from the Canes tonight.

Pack performed well, especially Hore who was pretty well back to his barnstorming best. Props stepped up well and was impressed with Evans and Thrush. Vito I feel put his first really decent 15s performance on tonight but Lowe should still be there next week (injury permitting). Waldrom was in good form and So'ialo was solid as ever.

In the backs Mathewson was good but hasn't been able to recapture his early season form - we'll see Weepu in the 9 jersey next week with Ripia at 10 who I thought played incredibly well. Nonu and Smith stamped their AB credentials all over that game as both were in absolute top form, making a mockery of the much-vaunted Smith/Mortlock combination (4 Smiths on the field...e-gads!). David Smith continues to perform very well, as did Ellison; and Cory Jane took another huge step forwards towards reclaiming an ABs spot.

The Brumbies tried all night but just weren't functioning as a unit, you could see that the emotional fuel they were using from Shawn Mackay's death had pretty well run out and they were just exhausted.

All in all, a fine ANZAC tribute; and, combined with the Blues/Reds game, ended with a pretty even field for Aus/NZ.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 12:58 pm

The blues played badly they shouldnt have got the floodlights working again
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 1:04 pm

Hoping desperately for a non-bonus point win to the Bulls now, would leave the Canes at the top of the table Smile
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 1:45 pm

What a game by the hurricanes, Cory Jane and Ma'a both played awesome,, and i got into the game for free Smile
Back to top Go down
a_F_c
Legend
a_F_c

Posts : 10316
Age : 30
Location : Brisssyyyyyy

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 1:49 pm

unbelievable by the reds Shocked
Back to top Go down
http://www.myspace.com/jimmy131289
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 2:36 pm

Who scored?
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 10:59 pm

Well after the crusaders lost to the cheetahs and the bulls just beat the chiefs this is what the table looks like:

1.Hurricanes10703290208634
2.Bulls10703250196533
3.Chiefs10604284207832
4.Sharks10703221181331
5.Blues105052842651030
6.Force10514242190628
7.Waratahs10604169157428
8.Crusaders10514152153527
9.Brumbies10604215267327
10.Highlanders10406189186723
11Stormers10307168175719
12.Lions10307214327719
13.Reds10307205259618
14.Cheetahs10208161266311

Its still very tight at the top and with just 7 points seperating the top 9 you would have to say they all still have a chance.
Back to top Go down
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSat Apr 25, 2009 11:29 pm

A Hurricanes fan could not ask for a better round of rugby, I'm so stoked the Blues, Chiefs and Crusaders both had losses makes our job of making the 8 just that little bit easier.

Great game by the Canes although didn't watch all of it, dam them for having the Warriors on at the same time.

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 12:33 am

Man - I was checking the table last night thinking "OK, so the Bulls have to win without a bonus point" but not totally thinking they would - thank you Chiefs! Smile

I've woken up this morning a happy man!!! Smile
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 1:37 am

Massive games for the Tahs and Force next week.

Waratahs vs Cheetahs in South Africa, and the Force vs Bulls in South Africa. Also looking forward to QLD vs ACT.

Canes are looking good for the title now in my opinion. It seems like that last five minutes against the Force in Perth could of been the key turning point in their season.

_________________
Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 3:57 am

Im backing the canes to win now!!
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 3:58 am

lol stm - I never stopped Smile
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 4:01 am

Haha, i thought the chiefs would for a while but were just on fire now Very Happy, did you go to the game last night?
Back to top Go down
_fb_
Guru
_fb_

Posts : 4130

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 4:18 am

Reds second last..
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 4:30 am

Lol, its good that the super 14 is so close this year, 7 teams still in contention
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 4:34 am

And the bottom teams are putting up damn good fights - Cheetahs especially are putting up fantastic performances - they got pumped by a second-string Crusaders outfit last year (saders benched most of their top players to rest them) and they've turned around and beaten both the sharks and the Crusaders this year!
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 4:38 am

Yeaa good effort by them, the lions were looking dangerous a couple of weeks ago aswel
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeSun Apr 26, 2009 10:04 am

Was great to see the Reds get up even if it was closer than it should have been in the end...
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitimeMon Apr 27, 2009 8:34 pm

It was an interesting weekend, with some important changes all over the standings, and these movements are also reflected in our weekly selection.
The Bulls back at home, upstaged the table-topping Chiefs in the most crucial game of the weekend and not surprising they provide the bulk of our team - six Bulls in our selection.
And the Hurricanes, following their 50-point demolition of the Brumbies, also have a strong representation - with three members of the squad.
The rest of the team comes from the Cheetahs (two), Western Force (two), Reds and Stormers (one each).
Just three players are back from last week - flyhalf Matt Giteau (Western Force), scrumhalf Fourie du Preez (Bulls) and No.8 Pierre Spies (Bulls).
Team of the Week Round 11:
15 - Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs):
On a weekend when a number of fullbacks produced some really great performances, we eventually opted for the lanky Daniller - one of the most improved No.15s of the season.
14 - Akona Ndungane (Bulls):
One of several players this year who makes sure the Springbok selectors take note of him, consistently producing performances worthy of inclusion in the team to face the British and Irish Lions.
13 - Digby Ioane (Reds):
Even when his team was struggling - or not turning up at all in some games - Ioane was the form No.13 in Australia.
12 - Ma'a Nonu (Hurricanes):
He can be so forceful and sometimes so ordinary. But when Nonu is on sing, he is a sight to behold.
11 - David Smith (Hurricanes):
His move to Wellington, which became permanent this year, seems to have been just the right tonic for the former Sevens flyer.
10 - Matt Giteau (Western Force):
The Lions are going to have nightmares - not just about their leaky defence, but also the ghost-like figure of Giteau, which proved so elusive.
9 - Fourie du Preez (Bulls):
His true value is in the way he gives the team direction when the pressure is on.
8 - Pierre Spies (Bulls):
He is fast settling the debate as to who South Africa's best No.8 is.
7 - Duane Vermeulen (Stormers):
He has battled away all season, even when his team was not at its best. He certainly deserves all the accolades that come his way.
6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
We know what Schalk Burger can bring to the game, but at the moment the form fetcher in South Africa - and also the competition - is Brüssow.
5 - Victor Matfield (Bulls):
Welcome back Victor!
4 - Nathan Sharpe (Western Force):
He is doing a wonderful job of keeping things together on the field at a time when it seems all around them is crumbling off the pitch.
3 - Neemia Tialata (Hurricanes):
He is one of the most underrated scrummagers in the game, but it is his allround game that impresses us most.
2 Derrick Kuün (Bulls):
He has had his bad days this year, but at the weekend he showed just how valuable he can be to his team.
1 Gurthrö Steenkamp (Bulls):
The lure of a place in the Bok team to face the Lions has brought out the best in Steenkamp. He is now the form loosehead prop.

source rugby 365
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 11   Super 14 Round 11 - Page 2 Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Super 14 Round 11
Back to top 
Page 2 of 2Go to page : Previous  1, 2

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Sports Discussions :: Rugby-
Jump to:  
Forum create on Forumotion | © phpBB | Free forum support | Report an abuse | Forumotion.com