Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.



 
HomeHome  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  GamesGames  Log in  

 

 Super 14 Round 12

Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeMon Apr 27, 2009 8:33 pm

71. Friday 01 May - Hurricanes v Blues Wellington 19:35
72. Friday 01 May - Lions v Crusaders Johannesburg 15:00
73. Friday 01 May - Cheetahs v Waratahs Bloemfontein 17:05
74. Saturday 02 May - Reds v Brumbies Brisbane 19:40
75. Saturday 02 May - Sharks v Highlanders Durban 15:00
76. Saturday 02 May - Bulls v W Force Pretoria 17:05
77. Saturday 02 May - Stormers v Chiefs Cape Town 19:10

1.Hurricanes10703290208634
2.Bulls10703250196533
3.Chiefs10604284207832
4.Sharks10703221181331
5.Blues105052842651030
6.Force10514242190628
7.Waratahs10604169157428
8.Crusaders10514152153527
9.Brumbies10604215267327
10.Highlanders10406189186723
11Stormers10307168175719
12.Lions10307214327719
13.Reds10307205259618
14.Cheetahs10208161266311
Back to top Go down
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeMon Apr 27, 2009 11:25 pm

Hurricanes v Blues
Lions v Crusaders
Cheetahs v Waratahs
Reds v Brumbies
Sharks v Highlanders
Bulls v W Force
Stormers v Chiefs

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 28, 2009 12:04 am

Hurricanes v Blues
Lions v Crusaders
Cheetahs v Waratahs
Reds v Brumbies
Sharks v Highlanders
Bulls v W Force
Stormers v Chiefs

Lions to topple the Crusaders Hendo - bit of wishful thinking there? Smile

I'm picking the Cheetahs as the upsetters - they'll be riding high after beating the Crusaders and the Tahs are looking a shadow of the early-season selves. Reds to continue after beating the Blues, Crusaders to retaliate after their loss, Bulls to end the Force who can't muscle up, Chiefs to knock over the returning Stormers.

Canes to go all the way! Smile
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 28, 2009 12:10 am

Haha yes very wishful thinking, but if the Cheetahs can beat them I think the Lions can too. And wishful thinking once again tipping the Stormers. Haha the only other big upset would be the Highlanders over the Sharks, but not even I'm silly enough to pick that.

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 28, 2009 12:43 am

lol - I picked the Chiefs over the Stormers mainly because the Stormers have to come all the way back from Dunedin which will bugger them. The Cheetahs capitalised on the Crusaders having a shuffled pack and probably some very bad under-estimating. They shouldn't make the same mistake again.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 28, 2009 9:17 am

Hurricanes
Crusaders
Waratahs
Reds
Sharks
W Force
Chiefs
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 28, 2009 9:20 am

Hurricanes v Blues
Lions v Crusaders
Cheetahs v Waratahs
Reds v Brumbies
Sharks v Highlanders
Bulls v W Force
Stormers v Chiefs
Back to top Go down
a_F_c
Legend
a_F_c

Posts : 10316
Age : 30
Location : Brisssyyyyyy

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 28, 2009 12:20 pm

Hurricanes v Blues
Lions v Crusaders
Cheetahs
v Waratahs
Reds v Brumbies
Sharks v Highlanders
Bulls v W Force
Stormers v Chiefs

i dont like the amount of favouritism the reds are getting...we only seem to win when not expected Laughing
Back to top Go down
http://www.myspace.com/jimmy131289
_fb_
Guru
_fb_

Posts : 4130

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeTue Apr 28, 2009 1:08 pm

Hurricanes
Crusaders
Cheetahs

Reds
Sharks
Bulls
Chiefs
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeWed Apr 29, 2009 3:20 am

Tom Chamberlain makes his debut at flanker and All Blacks wing Rudi Wulf switches to fullback as the Blues present a patched up team for the crucial clash with the Hurricanes in Wellington on Friday night.

Chamberlain, a Marist specialist openside who has been part of the Blues wider training squad, gets his opportunity as the Blues cover a major injury crisis in the back row.

Josh Blackie (knee), Chris Lowrey (knee) and Justin Collins (concussion) are all out.

Regular lock Kurtis Haiu converts to a blindside flanker while All Black Jerome Kaino makes a timely return to No 8 after his wobbly knee took him out of last week's loss to the Reds.

Brothers Jay and Ali Williams start as a locking combination and Charlie Faumuina is back at tighthead prop in other changes to the pack.

Dean Budd will cover lock and loose forward on the bench where Peter Saili provides additional back row cover as the Blues look vulnerable against an area of real strength in the Hurricanes.

While the bulk of the forward changes have been enforced by injuries, Wulf's move to fullback comes at the expense of Paul Williams who drops to the bench.

Rene Ranger is back from his ban to play on the right win as the Blues look to field a back three capable of matching the speedy and elusive Canes trio.

The fifth-placed Blues are desperate to beat the top-placed Canes.

Meanwhile, Hurricanes coach Colin Cooper has benched All Blacks halfback Piri Weepu and moved Tamati Ellison to fullback for the injured Cory Jane.

Jason Eaton is back in at lock and Bryn Evans drops to the bench.

BLUES: 15 Rudi Wulf, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Isaia Toeava, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 JTom Chamberlain, 6 Kurtis Haiu, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Jay Williams, 3 Tevita Mailau, 2 Keven Mealamu, 1 Tony Woodcock. Reserves: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Charlie Faumuina, 18, Dean Budd, 19 Peter Saili, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Michael Hobbs, 22 Paul Williams.

HURRICANES: 15 Tamati Ellison, 14 Zac Guildford, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Rodney So'oialo (captain), 7 Scott Waldrom, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush,3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 John Schwalger. Reserves: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Bryn Evans, 19 Api Naikatini, 20 Piri Weepu, 21 Jason Kawau, 22 Robert Fruean.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeWed Apr 29, 2009 8:02 am

This is going to be a real exciting game IMO
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 7:03 am

Blues/Canes Dream Team - courtesy of the NZ Herald:

15. Christian Cullen
14. Joeli Vidiri
13. Tana Umaga
12. Ma'a Nonu
11. Rupeni Caucaunibuca
10. Carlos Spencer
9. Jon Preston
8. Zinzan Brooke
7. Michael Jones
6. Jerry Collins
5. Robin Brooke
4. Ali Williams
3. Olo Brown
2. Sean Fitzpatrick
1. Tony Woodcock
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 7:08 am

Lomu > Vidiri & Caucau, That is a nice looking team though

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 7:20 am

Reds

Greg Holmes, Sean Hardman, Laurie Weeks, Van Humphries, James Horwill, Scott Higginbotham, Poutasi Luafutu, Ezra Taylor, Will Genia, Quade Cooper, Brando Va'aulu, Berrick Barnes, Digby Ioane, Peter Hynes, Mark McLinden.

Reserves: Saia Faingaa, Jack Kennedy, Adam Byrnes, Leroy Houston, Ben Lucas, Charlie Fetoai, Anthony Faingaa.

Brumbies

Ben Alexander, Stephen Moore, Salesi Ma'afu, Ben Hand, Peter Kimlin, Mitchell Chapman, George Smith, Stephen Hoiles, Patrick Phibbs, Matt Toomua, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Gene Fairbanks, Tyrone Smith, Stirling Mortlock, Mark Gerrard.

Reserves: Huia Edmonds, Nic Henderson, Sitaleki Timani, Henry Vanderglas, Josh Holmes, Afusipa Taumoepeau, Francis Fainifo.
-----

My tips;

Hurricanes v Blues - Hurricanes 1-12
Lions v Crusaders - Crusaders 1-12
Cheetahs v Waratahs - Waratahs 13+
Reds v Brumbies - Reds 1-12
Sharks v Highlanders - Sharks 1-12
Bulls v W Force - Bulls 1-12
Stormers v Chiefs - Stormers 1-12

_________________
Super 14 Round 12 Sig2b


Last edited by Panthers on Fri May 01, 2009 7:24 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest



Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 7:22 am

71. Friday 01 May - Hurricanes v Blues Wellington 19:35 - Blues 1-12
72. Friday 01 May - Lions v Crusaders Johannesburg 15:00 - Crusaders 1-12
73. Friday 01 May - Cheetahs v Waratahs Bloemfontein 17:05 - Waratahs 1-12
74. Saturday 02 May - Reds v Brumbies Brisbane 19:40 - Brumbies 1-12
75. Saturday 02 May - Sharks v Highlanders Durban 15:00 - Sharks 13+
76. Saturday 02 May - Bulls v W Force Pretoria 17:05 - Bulls 1-12
77. Saturday 02 May - Stormers v Chiefs Cape Town 19:10 - Chiefs 1-12
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 8:03 am

Blues/Canes Dream Team

15. Christian Cullen
14. Rupeni Caucaunibuca
13. Tana Umaga
12. Ma'a Nonu
11. Jonah Lomu
10. Carlos Spencer
9. Piri Weepu
8. Zinzan Brooke
7. Michael Jones
6. Jerry Collins
5. Robin Brooke
4. Ali Williams
3. Olo Brown
2. Sean Fitzpatrick
1. Tony Woodcock
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 8:08 am

All the line ups:

Hurricanes: 15 Tamati Ellison, 14 Zac Guildford, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Rodney So'oialo (captain), 7 Scott Waldrom, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Bryn Evans, 19 Api Naikatini, 20 Piri Weepu, 21 Jason Kawau, 22 Robert Fruean.

Blues: 15 Rudi Wulf, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Isaia Toeava, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Tom Chamberlain, 6 Kurtis Haiu, 5 Ali Williams, 4 Jay Williams, 3 Tevita Mailau, 2 Keven Mealamu, 1 Tony Woodcock.
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Charlie Faumuina, 18 Dean Budd, 19 Peter Saili, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Michael Hobbs, 22 Paul Williams

Lions: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Deon van Rensburg, 13 Jaque Fourie, 12 Doppies la Grange, 11 Jannie Boshoff, 10 André Pretorius, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Ernst Joubert, 6 Cobus Grobbelaar (captain)/Johan van Deventer, 5 Anton van Zyl, 4 Jannes Labuschagne, 3 Lawrence Sephaka, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Hans van Dyk, 17 Gert Muller, 18 Gerhard Mostert, 19 Robert Kruger, 20 Chris Jonck, 21 Earl Rose, 22 Michael Killian.

Crusaders: 15 Leon MacDonald, 14 Jared Payne, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Colin Slade, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Kieran Read (captain), 5 Isaac Ross, 4 Brad Thorn, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Jason Macdonald, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Dan Perrin, 17 Bronson Murray, 18 Ross Filipo, 19 Michael Paterson, 20 Kahn Fotuali'i, 21 Adam Whitelock, 22 Hamish Gard.

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Danwel Demas, 13 Corné Uys/Piet van Zyl, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Jongi Nokwe, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tewis de Bruyn, 8 Hendro Scholtz, 7 Juan Smith (captain), 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 David de Villiers, 4 Wayne van Heerden, 3 Kobus Calldo, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Richardt Strauss, 17 WP Nel, 18 Nico Breedt, 19 Kabamba Floors, 20 Sarel Pretorius, 21 Piet van Zyl/JW Jonker, 22 Fabian Juries.

Waratahs: 15 Lachie Turner, 14 Peter Playford, 13 Timana Tahu, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Lote Tuqiri, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Phil Waugh (captain), 6 Ben Mowen, 5 Will Caldwell, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Al Baxter, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Damien Fitzpatrick, 17 Sekope Kepu, 18 Chris Thomson, 19 Luke Doherty, 20 Luke Burgess, 21 Sam Norton-Knight, 22 Tom Carter.

Reds: 15 Mark McLinden, 14 Peter Hynes, 13 Digby Ioane, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Brando Va'aulu, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Ezra Taylor, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Scott Higginbotham, 5 James Horwill, 4 Van Humphries, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Sean Hardman, 1 Greg Holmes.
Replacements: 16 Saia Faingaa, 17 Jack Kennedy, 18 Adam Byrnes, 19 Leroy Houston, 20 Ben Lucas, 21 Charlie Fetoai, 22 Anthony Faingaa.

Brumbies: 15 Mark Gerrard, 14 Stirling Mortlock, 13 Tyrone Smith, 12 Gene Fairbanks, 11 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Patrick Phibbs, 8 Stephen Hoiles (captain), 7 George Smith, 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 Peter Kimlin, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Ben Alexander.
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Nic Henderson, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Henry Vanderglas, 20 Joshua Holmes, 21 Afusipa Taumoepeau, 22 Francis Fainifo

Sharks: 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Riaan Swanepoel, 12 Francois Steyn, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Ruan Pienaar, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Johann Muller (captain)/Albert van den Berg, 4 Steven Sykes, 3 John Smit, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Deon Carstens, 17 Jannie du Plessis, 18 Albert van den Berg/Johan Snyman, 19 Keegan Daniel, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Monty Dumond, 22 Andries Strauss

Highlanders: 1 Jamie Mackintosh, 2 David Hall, 3 Clint Newland, 4 Hayden Triggs, 5 Tom Donnelly, 6 Adam Thomson, 7 Alando Soakai, 8 George Naoupu/Steven Setephano, 9 Jimmy Cowan (captain), 10 Mathew Berquist, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 12 Daniel Bowden, 13 Jason Shoemark, 14 Ben Smith, 15 Israel Dagg
Replacements: 16 Jason Rutledge , 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Josh Bekhuis, 19 Steven Setephano/Tim Boys,
20 Sean Romans, 21 Johnny Leota/Jayden Hayward, 22 Kendrick Lynn

Bulls: 15 Zane Kirchner; 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bryan Habana; 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez; 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield (captain), 4 Danie Rossouw, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Derick Kuün, 1 Gurthrö Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Rayno Gerber, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Burton Francis, 22 JP Nel

Western Force: 15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Scott Staniforth, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 James O'Connor, 11 Cameron Shepherd, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock, 6 Matt Hodgson, 5 Nathan Sharpe (captain), 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Ben Castle, 2 Tai McIsaac, 1 Pek Cowan Replacements: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 AJ Whalley, 18 Gareth Hardy, 19 Tom Hockings, 20 Tamaiti Horua, 21 Josh Tatupu, 22 Haig Sare

Stormers: 15 Conrad Jantjes, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 Dylan Des Fountain, 12 Peter Grant, 11 Sireli Naqelevuki, 10 Willem de Waal, 9 Dewaldt Duvenhage, 8 Luke Watson, 7 Duane Vermeulen, 6 Schalk Burger (captain), 5 AJ Venter, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 JD Moller.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Wicus Blaauw, 18 Martin Muller, 19 Pieter Louw, 20 Ricky Januarie, 21 Morgan Newman, 22 Tiger Bax.

Chiefs: 15 Mils Muliaina (captain), 14 Sosene Anesi, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Dwayne Sweeney, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Toby Morland, 8 Sione Lauaki, 7 Serge Lilo, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Toby Lynn, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 James McGougan, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Ben May Replacements: 16 Hika Elliot, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Kevin O'Neill, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 David Bason, 21 Mike Delany, 22 Tim Mikkelson
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 8:10 am

Theres so many good backlines this year,, Stirling mortlock on the wing,WTF
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 9:11 am

Yeah he played there a couple of weeks ago as well.
Back to top Go down
Rozza
Guru
Rozza

Posts : 8425

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 11:14 am

Hurricanes v Blues
Lions v Crusaders
Cheetahs v Waratahs
Reds v Brumbies
Sharks v Highlanders
Bulls v W Force
Stormers v Chiefs
Back to top Go down
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 12:32 pm

Hurricanes won in a high scoring game, they lead 35-13 coming at halftime but the Blues fought back final score 42-27. Was a messy game by both teams, Blues dominated in all the stats but the Canes dominated the scoreboard. We get 5 points from this game so no matter what happens this round we will remain at the top. Bring on the Chiefs in the Tron!!

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 12:42 pm

Oh well thats the blues season over
Back to top Go down
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 2:30 pm

kiwikid33 wrote:
Oh well thats the blues season over


YAY!! YAY!! cheers Rock

Now all we need is the Crusaders to lose against the Lions

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 9:22 pm

Cheers for the support hendo Laughing

I did tip the canes to win the title at the start of the year so im happy that there on track for that but i also had the semi as a canes v blues game but i doubt tht will happen now.

It was a great attacking game but the backs just couldnt tackle and letting in 35 first half points well your not going to win by doing that.

Cmon the Canes.
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitimeFri May 01, 2009 9:24 pm

Table after friday night games:

1.Hurricanes11803335235739
2.Bulls10703250196533
3.Chiefs10604284207832
4.Waratahs11704187167432
5.Crusaders11614184173632
6.Sharks10703221181331
7.Blues115063113101131
8.Force10514242190628
9.Brumbies10604215267327
10.Highlanders10406189186723
11Stormers10307168175719
12.Lions11308234359719
13.Reds10307205259618
14.Cheetahs11209171284311

Still possibly 9 teams in this
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Super 14 Round 12 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 12   Super 14 Round 12 Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Super 14 Round 12
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Sports Discussions :: Rugby-
Jump to:  
Free forum | Sports and Hobbies | Collectives sports | © phpBB | Free forum support | Report an abuse | Forumotion.com