Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.



 
HomeHome  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  GamesGames  Log in  

 

 Super 14 Round 13

Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeMon May 04, 2009 9:35 pm

78. Friday 08 May - Crusaders v Reds Christchurch 19:35
79. Friday 08 May - Lions v Highlanders Johannesburg 19:10
80. Saturday 09 May - Chiefs v Hurricanes Hamilton 19:35
81. Saturday 09 May - Brumbies v Blues Canberra 19:40
82. Saturday 09 May - Sharks v Waratahs Durban 15:00
83. Saturday 09 May - Bulls v Cheetahs Pretoria 17:05
84. Saturday 09 May - Stormers v W Force Cape Town 19:10

1.Hurricanes11803335235739
2.Chiefs11704312221937
3.Bulls11803282225537
4.Sharks11803244196335
5.Waratahs11704187167432
6.Crusaders11614184173632
7.Brumbies11704267280432
8.Blues115063113101131
9.Force11515271222830
10.Highlanders11407204209723
11Stormers11308182203719
12.Lions11308234359719
13.Reds11308218311618
14.Cheetahs11209171284311
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeMon May 04, 2009 11:20 pm

Crusaders v Reds
Lions v Highlanders
Chiefs v Hurricanes
Brumbies v Blues
Sharks v Waratahs
Bulls v Cheetahs
Stormers v W Force
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeTue May 05, 2009 2:18 am

What he said ^^^

Crusaders
v Reds
Lions v Highlanders
Chiefs v Hurricanes
Brumbies v Blues
Sharks v Waratahs
Bulls v Cheetahs
Stormers v W Force

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
a_F_c
Legend
a_F_c

Posts : 10316
Age : 30
Location : Brisssyyyyyy

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeTue May 05, 2009 5:26 am

with half the team out i can see the crusaders racking up 50 here Rolling Eyes should be depressing!

Crusaders v Reds
Lions v Highlanders
Chiefs v Hurricanes
Brumbies v Blues
Sharks v Waratahs
Bulls v Cheetahs
Stormers v W Force
Back to top Go down
http://www.myspace.com/jimmy131289
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeTue May 05, 2009 5:51 am

Crusaders
Highlanders
Hurricanes
Blues
Sharks

Bulls
W Force
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeWed May 06, 2009 10:58 pm

Crusaders v Reds
Lions v Highlanders
Chiefs v Hurricanes
Brumbies v Blues
Sharks
v Waratahs
Bulls v Cheetahs
Stormers v W Force
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeThu May 07, 2009 2:06 am

Hurricanes official facebook page lists the named team as:
"1. John Schwalger
2. Andrew Hore
3. Neemia Tialata
4. Jeremy Thrush
5. Jason Eaton
6. Victor Vito
7. Scott Waldrom
8. Rodney So'oialo (c)
9. Piri Weepu
10. Willie Ripia
11. David Smith
12. Ma'a Nonu
13. Conrad Smith
14. Tamati Ellison / Zac Guildford
15. Cory Jane

Reserves
16. Ged Robinson
17. Jacob Ellison
18. Bryn Evans
19. Faifili Levave
20. Alby Mathewson
21. Jason Kawau
22. Zac Guildford / Robert Fruean "
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeThu May 07, 2009 2:40 am

He's back. Hurricanes coach Colin Cooper has bitten the bullet and made the call that rugby fans all over the country were demanding, restoring Piri Weepu to starting halfback for Saturday night's clash of the season against the Chiefs in Hamilton.

Cooper has made just the two backline changes to his side that last week rattled off its fourth straight Super 14 victory, demolishing the Blues 45-27 in the capital to retain top place on the standings.

But both of them are significant. Weepu, who has been biding his time on the bench since returning from a hamstring injury, has reclaimed the No 9 jersey in a head-to-head selection tossup with Alby Mathewson that has had pundits up and down the country weighing in with their opinions.

The great majority have been clamouring for the experienced and hard-nosed All Black to be restored to starting duty, and it seems that Cooper has finally relented for what is shaping as the most significant round-robin clash of the Super 14 season at a sold-out Waikato Stadium.

Cooper could have moved Weepu to first five-eighths where he played much of the early season for the Canes. But Willie Ripia has made such an excellent fist of No 10 since being given the chance there that he deservedly retains that jersey for what should be a crucial head-to-head against All Black Stephen Donald.

The other change sees a fit-again Cory Jane back at fullback now he has overcome the calf strain that ruled him out of last week's match against the Blues. That sees utility Tamati Ellison moved back to the right wing, with the unlucky Zac Guildford set to drop back to the bench.

Ellison has been initially bracketed with Guildford because of the head knock that forced him from the field against the Blues. But he trained today and providing he passes the standard tests will be cleared to take his place in the lineup.

The Canes pack, which has been laying a tremendous foundation for a backline that has sparked 14 tries over the last two matches, is unchanged, with young sevens wiz Victor Vito again getting the nod for the contestable No 6 spot.

But it's Weepu's selection that everyone will be talking about in the capital today. The 25-year-old 28-test halfback is a man for the big occasion and they don't come any bigger than one versus two in this clash of the two form New Zealand sides.

Plus there's all sorts riding on it, with the winner able to take a giant stride towards not only a home semifinal, but possibly No 1 finish in the round-robin.

All Blacks coach Graham Henry will also be rapt that the chunky and physically imposing Weepu has been restored to starting action. He has some major calls to make at No 9 for his Iveco Series squad, and will want to see one of his incumbents playing major minutes at the business end of the season.

Mathewson has played well in Weepu's stead and he certainly brings a sharpness about his play that fits in well with the high-tempo style the team favours. But that speed can be utilised just as well off the bench and Weepu's temperament, experience and option-taking will all be big fact rs in the early arm-wrestle between two sides who know what to do with quality ball.

Weepu's presence should also give the Canes a decided edge in the halfback battle, with Brendon Leonard still not right for the Chiefs as he battles a sternum injury. Toby Morland played well in his stead last week against the Stormers in Cape Town, but will find the bustling Weepu a major challenge on Saturday night in Hamilton.

Jane's return was an automatic call with the in-form fullback sure to relish the chance to go head-to-head against the incumbent All Black Mils Muliaina, who this week re-committed to New Zealand through until after the 2011 World Cup.

The Hurricanes have won their last four matches against the Chiefs, including a 39-32 victory in Hamilton on their last visit to Mooloo country.

All told the Canes have an 8-5 edge in matches against the Chiefs and have also won three of their five clashes in Hamilton.

HURRICANES: 15 Cory Jane, 14 Tamati Ellison/Zac Guildford, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Piri Weepu; 8 Rodney So'oialo (capt), 7 Scott Waldrom, 6 Victor Vito, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Neemiah Tialata, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 John Schwalger. Reserves: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Jason Eaton, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Alby Mathewson, 21 Jason Kawau, 22 Guilford/Robert Fruean.
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeThu May 07, 2009 8:23 am

Tamati Ellison should definately be starting instead of guilford, hes in such good form!
Back to top Go down
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeFri May 08, 2009 11:14 pm

well the crusaders picking up 5 points keeps them in this and i hate to say it but they could pick up another 5 points next week against the blues. Sad
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 2:55 am

i dont want them to get in lol
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 7:13 am

How ominous would it be for the Canes to end the regular season at #1, only to face the Crusaders in the Semis...
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
kiwikid33
Guru
kiwikid33

Posts : 7133
Location : Hastings, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 7:14 am

yeah that would be a good game.
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 7:16 am

We would win easy Very Happy
Back to top Go down
Pantherus
Guru
Pantherus

Posts : 5096
Age : 36
Location : Wellington, New Zealand

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 7:31 am

samthaman15 wrote:
We would win easy Very Happy

*smack* now you've gone and jinxed it!!!
Back to top Go down
http://picasaweb.google.com/kglensor/HopeGlensor
a_F_c
Legend
a_F_c

Posts : 10316
Age : 30
Location : Brisssyyyyyy

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 7:33 am

howd the reds play?
i didnt get to watch it so just wondering Smile
Back to top Go down
http://www.myspace.com/jimmy131289
Hendo Maroon
Moderator
Hendo Maroon

Posts : 12596
Age : 33
Location : DOG Squad

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 7:34 am

The Reds were Rubbish!

_________________
http://www.last.fm/user/RocknrollHendo

"There's nothing finer than having a Vagina"
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 7:50 am

Pantherus wrote:
samthaman15 wrote:
We would win easy Very Happy

*smack* now you've gone and jinxed it!!!

Crusaders wont even make the top 4 Smile
Back to top Go down
Rozza
Guru
Rozza

Posts : 8425

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 9:12 am

I can't wait till tonight two awesome games of rugby.
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 9:30 am

Hah yea me neither
Back to top Go down
Rozza
Guru
Rozza

Posts : 8425

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 9:36 am

samthaman15 wrote:
Hah yea me neither

Haha. Only one game of league on tonight so the focus will be well on teh rugby Very Happy
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 9:48 am

yeaa, whos playing in league tonight?
Back to top Go down
Rozza
Guru
Rozza

Posts : 8425

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 9:50 am

samthaman15 wrote:
yeaa, whos playing in league tonight?

Dragons and Cowboys.

Should be a decent game as the Dragons have a lot of players backing up.

But lets save this for the league section LOL Laughing
Back to top Go down
samthaman15
Guru
samthaman15

Posts : 6033
Age : 27
Location : Wellington

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSat May 09, 2009 9:51 am

haha yeaa Very Happy
Back to top Go down
Panthers
Administrator
Panthers

Posts : 10505
Location : Nth Queensland

Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitimeSun May 10, 2009 2:08 am

Overnight results.

Waratahs (16) def. Sharks (12)
Bulls (29) def. Cheetahs (20)
Stormers (25) def. Force (24)

Teams still in with a chance to make the finals.

1. Bulls (42 pts)
2. Chiefs (41 pts)
3. Hurricanes (39 pts)
4. Crusaders (37 pts)
5. Brumbies (37 pts)
6. Sharks (36 pts)
7. Waratahs (36 pts)

Key round 14 matches.

Chiefs vs. Brumbies (Waikato Stadium, Hamilton)
Lions vs. Waratahs (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)
Blues vs. Crusaders (Eden Park, Auckland)
Reds vs. Hurricanes (Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane)
Sharks vs. Bulls (ABSA Stadium, Durban)

Other matches.

Force vs. Highlanders (Subiaco Oval, Perth)
Cheetahs vs. Stormers (Vodacom Park, Bloemfontein)

_________________
Super 14 Round 13 Sig2b
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




Super 14 Round 13 Empty
PostSubject: Re: Super 14 Round 13   Super 14 Round 13 Icon_minitime

Back to top Go down
 
Super 14 Round 13
Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Sports Discussions :: Rugby-
Jump to:  
Free forum | © phpBB | Free forum support | Report an abuse | Forumotion.com